QUESTION

No Salary increment Even being the best employee

Asked on May 20th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - Washington
More details to this question:
My Wife was offered 10k monthly salary, but she stayed back @ her existing company as the company offered her to work from home. Every year, she scores almost the highest KPI, but the company refuses to perform her yearly salary increment. What could she do about it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Is there any agreement (it could be oral) that says that your wife is entitled to a raise if she meets certain criteria?  Is your wife being denied a raise because of her age, gender, race, or because she belongs to some other statutorily protected class?  Nothing in your email indicates that any of these factors are present, in which case your wife can quit or threaten to quit, but I dont' see any other recourse.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters