QUESTION

No severance pay after 18 years with the company?!

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
I've been w/ my hospital for 18 years. They're outsourcing my position to another company. I have the opportunity to move to the other company, which is the reason my hospital says I won't get severance pay. I know they have given severance pay to other former employees, so is it allowable for them to pick/choose who they give it to? Regardless if I choose to go with the other company, I feel I deserve something for my 18 years. Also, with the new company I will be making less than half what I currently make!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
There is no law requiring an employer to give you severance. Unless there is a policy of providing severance, the employer does not have to give it. In addition, unless there is an unlawful reason for not offering you severance, then there is no real legal claim.   Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2014 at 10:37 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters