QUESTION

Non compete, Clients from former employer are contacting me to do safety trainings

Asked on Feb 15th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was laid off and now want to start my own safety consulting service. So If clients from my former employer are contacting me to do safety trainings for them would I be in violation of non compete if I would do their trainings?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You may be violating your non-compete. However, no attorney could answer this question without reviewing the non-compete agreement itself. Contact an employment attorney immediately.   Ohio employment lawyer www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Feb 16th, 2015 at 8:02 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters