QUESTION

Non guilty employee theft and future employment

Asked on Nov 26th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Illinois
More details to this question:
My question is last month I was accused by my employer of theft. After investigation I am not guilty of any crime. I voluntarily quit leaving a letter of resignation. I was wondering is there anything or anyway I can still use them as a reference since I was not guilty if any crime, and if there are any privacy laws to make sure that info is not released to possible future employers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No employer is required to act as a reference for a former employee. If you left in unpleasant circumstances, even though you did not engage in any misconduct, your employer may not wish to act as a reference for you; as noted in the previous sentence, that would be perfectly legal. The matter of whetter they will give you a favorable reference should be discussed with the former employer. All of that having been said, no "privacy" or other law prevents a former employer from providing truthful information to a future reference-checker regarding the circumstances of your departure and any difficulties the former employer had with you.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters