QUESTION

Non-Compete Agreement after Termination of employment?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2016 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I was employed for just under two years at an event production company in the capacity of office manager. I had been in this industry for over 20 years prior. I gave two weeks notice. 4 days into that period, the company accessed my personal email and found that I had taken a side job for a child's birthday party which I had found from a posting on Facebook. This client called me at the office and I immediately knew we had a problem. The company accused me of poaching their client, immediately terminating. The company's brother is an attorney who then proceeded to submit an injunction & order to show cause with damages. I responded by stepping away from that client, deleting all intellectual information from my computer, returning the notebook. Now, they offered a "settlement" which includes a post employment Non-Compete for the period of 1 year. The plaintiff has seriously damaged my reputation, and my ability to earn a living if I sign this agreement. Thoughts?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You should not sign the agreement.  There are no damages here.  They fired you.  I think they are bluffing.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2016 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters