QUESTION

Not paid my rate for the first few months of employment nor lunch half hour that i worked. How do i collect?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was hired full time, when I received my pay checks i realized i was not getting my pay rate nor being paid for my lunch which i did not take due to scheduling of assessments
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
If you did not receive a 30 minute uninterrupted meal break, then your employer cannot take this time away from your pay. Our office regularly handles wage and hour litigation related to automatic meal period deductions. We represent employees throughout Ohio, provide free consultations, and work on a contingency fee. Give us a call.   Ohio wage and hour lawyer https://mcoffmanlegal.com/wage-hour-attorney-columbus-ohio/
Answered on Oct 01st, 2018 at 9:52 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters