QUESTION

Not sure what kind of lawyer I need.?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
Friend of mine cuts trees for a living. He did a side job at a residence. The helper he took with him ended up injured and is now suing him and the home owner. Need a lawyer asap. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Dana Point, CA at The Law Office of Robert J. Spitz
Update Your Profile
Your friend is only liable if he did something negligence that caused the injury.  No matter, he needs to find an attorney to represent him in the case.   The homeowner's insurance is not going to help him.  In fact they will do everything they can to blame it all on your friend. If your friend is not a contractor and does not have his own insurance, he must hire an attorney.  That can get expensive and there are not many attorneys who handle the defense on a personal injury case.   Robert J. SpitzLaw Offices204 N. San Antonio Ave.Ontario, CA 91762(909) 395-0909fax (909) 395-9535email: tplaw@aol.comWebsite: robertspitzlaw.com
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters