QUESTION

not sure what kind of layer I will need work place harassment/ violence

Asked on Jun 17th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I had a Forman cussed me out throwing things and pushing me and then the retaliation from the Forman and company and I had a witness to most of the incident and the company still refused to act
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
There are not enough facts here to provide you with much advice.  Is this the only the only time that the foreman has subjected you to this kind of behavior or is it just an example of what he frequently does. If requeently, how often? Do other foremen or managers engage in this kind of behavior toward you or other employees? What is your gender/race/color/religion/creed/national origin/ age/ disability and what is your foreman's gender/race/color/religion/creed/national origin/age/disability etc. why do you think your foreman picked you for this kind of behavior?  The law does not provide any guarantees that a person's worklife will be pleasant. However, the law does not allow an employer to discriminate against you by creating a working environment hostile to you because of one of those reasons/ Michael A. Caldwell
Answered on Jun 17th, 2014 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters