QUESTION

Now that my former boss has left, what legal action can I take against my employer?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
My former boss required me to create excel models and perform financial analysis for potential acquisitions outside the workplace. This work had nothing to do with my job. He required me to sign a NDA and not use our work email or blackberry. I have email evidence of these conversations and copies of the NDA, an unexecuted version. My former boss has recently left the firm so I can suffer any financial retribution.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

What do you hope to accomplish. If you want to get your former boss in trouble, it is too late he is gone If you want to be compensated, you may want to speak to your new manager. Not every evil has a legal remedy.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2012 at 3:30 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Gearhart, OR at Coast Family Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
Based on the information you provided in your question, I would suggest that you visit with an employment attorney before taking any particular action. Someone in your area will likely provide a 30 minute free consultation. Take advantage of it. An employment attorney will be able to map out a strategy to enforce, and protect, your rights. What I mean by that is that, obviously, I appears that you provided additional services under the direction of your superior, which may or may have not benefited the company. You may be entitled to additional pay and benefits. Next, the NDA's validity is questionable. Was there any consideration given for it? Finally, if you used confidential company information during your services for your former boss, you may have have violated your employment agreement. It would be a good idea to protect yourself.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters