QUESTION

NY says I liable for unemployment insurance contributions for my Independent Care Providers who work part time.

Asked on Oct 29th, 2019 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I have a husband who is ill and not ambulatory - so I hire independent care providers to help him in and out of bed, dress and care for him, etc. NY State Dept. of Labor is saying I am responsible for their umemployment insurance under state law even if they work according to their personal schedule? How to find an attorney to represent me in Buffalo, NY?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call Harvey Sanders or Lindy Korn. Or look under NELA or the state or county bar associations which have lawyer referral services. You might be responsible for unpaid wages which you may not have thought about. In New York those can go back 6 years and most employers do not keep great records. So even though you say part time if they can credibly argue full time or more unemployment might be the least of your concerns. Good luck. Sorry to hear about your husband but his condition is unlikely to have any bearing on labor laws.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2019 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters