QUESTION

On call every other week and must respond immediately when called, limiting any personal activities. Should I be compensated for my on call time?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Montclair, NJ
3 Awards
This is an excellent question. It depends on what the limitations are  while you are on call. You should consult with an employment lawyer to discuss your matter ASAP.  Feel free to call my office if you would like. 
Answered on Apr 14th, 2017 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters