QUESTION

On the East coast we recently had Super Storm Sandy and it knocked out power for several days. Can an employer force you to use up your vacation?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Wouldn't the employer have insurance to cover a federal disaster. We were not allowed to drive as per the Governor of NJ. Is it legal for the employer not to pay us?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i need more details. what days was the business open ? what days did the governor state that one could not drive ? did other employees come to work ? were you given any notice by the employer ? did you call the employer ?
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters