QUESTION

One miami based company has offered me a job 5 years ago and they took $50,000 usd from me since 5 years for training and than job in their company

Asked on Feb 08th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
Please help me.miami based company has taken usd 50,000 since 5 years for training and job but after waiting so long they are still buying more time.they are not giving me refund. Please anyone here can help me Please any lawyer in kendall area would be appreciated Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
Here, these facts are not clear of a breach of contract.  You need to send in the contract and consult a lawyer on the agreement.  Most lawyers will charge a consult fee, and to review the contract and provide advice, and it would seem worth the investment since you are saying you lost $50,000.  Any lawyer in Florida can help, just send over the contract and contact to set up a consultation.  Also of question is whether you are still employed and whether the company is collectable.  The law provides attorney's fees to recover compensation so there may be a case worth pursuing.  
Answered on Feb 12th, 2017 at 12:19 PM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters