QUESTION

OSHA recently ordered asbestos tile removal and other asbestos clean clean up at job site. worked under this exposure for 25 years

Asked on Jul 20th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
OSHA was called in recently to work site. site is open to public retail like establishment. After inspection OSHA ordered asbestos tile removal and other asbestos clean up at job site. Company blamed conditions on property owner. property owner cleaned asbestos. worked under this exposure for 24 years. osha overlooked main condition of massive lead paint peeling on ceiling because they tested wrong area and were not willing to climb ladder. Osha was initially called in for peeling lead paint on ceiling. paint chips were found in coffee cup . worried about future health issues that might arise from this exposure. health condition already starting. high blood pressure doctor cant control, breathing and heart , abnormal cyst growth, memory loss. worried about future health insurance to cover these issues. workplace does not provide retirement or health care. still working for company. Am I entitled to compensation. this looks to be a problem that could result in long term health issues
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i do not understand why you are not getting my answers. to be successful, you will need a doctor's written medical opinion that your illness is directly related to your exposure to asbestos. ed dimon, esq. 
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2014 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters