QUESTION

our company website says we report from home to first job but our managers make us show up at plant first

Asked on Nov 12th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Maryland
More details to this question:
they alow 3 people to come from home to first job using company vechicle,they make the rest of us come to plant
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your employer is free to hire employees on terms that are different from those set forth on its web site. If you do not like those terms, you are free to terminate your employment. Your employer does nothing wrong by requiring you to report to its business premises.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters