QUESTION

Out of work due to a disability and receiving short term disability was told I would be let go can they do this leagally?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Suffering from major depressive disorder brought on by work related stress and mini stroke drawing short term disability and was told I would be terminated can they do that legally?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
More than likely, yes.  FMLA is the only thing that really protects your job if you are absent due to a heath or medical condition.  Once you are out of FMLA (12 weeks), or if you were never covered by it, then the employer can lawfully terminate your employment.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2017 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters