QUESTION

Overtime for salary employee am I entitled to it if required to work it.

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
Required to work 506 hours of overtime not paid for this time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The Fair Labor Standards Act ("FLSA") mandates that an employer must pay an employee time and a half for every hour worked over 40 hours per week.  There are some limited exceptions to this rule for employees who are considered exempt.  Just because you are paid a salary, rather than an hourly wage, does not mean you are exempt from the FSLA's overtime requirements.  Also, the FLSA allows you to recover your attorney's fees from your employer for failing to pay overtime.  If you have specific questions about your case, or would just like to speak to any attorney, please call me for a free consultation. 
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2015 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters