QUESTION

Passover is April 11-12 this year. My Jewish accountant wants to take it off however we have policy you cannot use PTO during tax season.

Asked on Mar 27th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am wondering what the law says is required to allow him to use his PTO days even though it causes a burden to the entire team with his absence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Title VII commands that covered employers (those having at least 15 employees) make "a reasonable accommodation" to the religious practices of their employees. The Supreme Court has said that this can only require an employer to bear a "slight burden." If it requires more than a slight burden, the accommodation is not reasonable, and it is not necessary.  The determination is to be made on a case-by-case basis. I would need to know a little more about your firm. I can see how it might impose a greater burden on a smaller firm to accommodate the Passover preference of a Jewish accountant than it would for a larger firm lie E&Y.    Michael A. Caldwell michaelcaldwell@dcbflegal.com 404-979-3154
Answered on Apr 11th, 2017 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters