QUESTION

Payment of unused vacation hours at end of year.

Asked on Dec 07th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I work in retail, I always have about 90 hours of vacation time at the end of the year. We are not allowed to take vacation during black out ( holiday time). I have 3 weeks during the year which I take. Shouldn't those hours be paid to me in a check instead of losing them. The company has never informed me about this option and it never occurred to me. I've worked for this company for 11 1/2 years. Do they owe me retro pay for my vacation hours?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
Unused Vacation time is only paid if your company has a written plan that provides this in writing, otherwise the law in florida does not entitle employees to pay for unused vacation pay.    
Answered on Dec 10th, 2016 at 7:26 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters