QUESTION

Person works for company A company gets sold to Company B has new application for everyone to fill out then years later fires a person

Asked on Mar 18th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
Does company B have the right to company A files on this employee
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Discrimination Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA at Law Offices of Stephan Math
Update Your Profile
It depends on the nature of the sale to company B...if Company B bought the corporation then in legal theory there is no difference because the corporate entity hasn't changed. All that would have changed in that case would be the shareholder owners and under this scenario Company B would have as complete access to all of Company A's assets and files as Company A did.. On the other hand if the sale by A to B was just for the assets of A then it would depend on what assets were sold.......my best guess would be that if B intended to carry on the business of A, the sale, no matter what form it took probably provided for the conveyance of all books records and files which would have included personnel files..;.Stephan Math Esq.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2016 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters