QUESTION

Received verbal term notice today. Last day is 9/14. I just signed an employment agreement with my employer mid June. I had another job offer else

Asked on Sep 04th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
Where before signing the agreement. I was told this was a long term full time job, and I turned down a previous offer to stay with employer I just got notice from. What are my rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
Your ability to challenge this will depend on what reasons were given for the termination by the employer, and what you believe the real motivation might be for why they terminated you.  You should meet with an attorney to discuss this in more detail.  You should also request a copy of your personnel file in the meantime.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters