QUESTION

Recently diagnosed with Lupus which affected my memory and now recieved a bad performance review and I feel I need accomadations I am not sure where

Asked on Aug 30th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - Texas
More details to this question:
to start. Being put on probation with possible termination
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If your company has a human resources department, you need to contact them first. Explain your medical condition and request to have accomodations that will allow you to improve your performance at work. From there, be sure to document all of your interactions with your manager, particularly the one who gave you a poor review. Do your best at work, but it would be in your benefit to let your employer know about your condition and need for accomodations so that they may be less likely to terminate you. 
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters