QUESTION

Recently quit a job boss not responding and going to take his time to pay me even if he pays.

Asked on May 31st, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
it has to deal with my recent boss who pays under the table owes me over 1200.00$ and they do not carry insurance on their employee's and just blow me off when I have asked to get the pay they owe me. Have seen in the past they called county police and had these people escorted off their property and trespassing filed against them. what grounds or what should I do about getting money owed to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should contact an employment attorney. Do you work overtime? Do you receive 1.5 times your hourly pay for overtime? Most employers who pay employees like this do not pay them properly. Our office free consultations and works on a contingency fee to fight for employees' unpaid wages.    Ohio unpaid wages lawyer http://mcoffmanlegal.com/practice-areas/wages-and-overtime/unpaid-wages-and-unpaid-overtime-attorney-columbus-ohio/
Answered on Jun 01st, 2017 at 9:10 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters