QUESTION

recover damages under the theory of "promissory estoppel"

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
"In certain unusual circumstances, there is a principle called 'detrimental reliance,' where you can sue the employer because you relied on its promise of a job. I have the proof that this certain company deliberately misled me and the job offer I received in the beginning was fraudulent or not in good faith. I need a letter template to send to my employer requesting to recover damages under the theory of "promissory estoppel" or "detrimental reliance."
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Promissory Estoppel and detrimental reliance is generally not available for a "promise of a job" (at least in NY)  Even if you move across the country and you get to NY and there is no job, you most likely cannot use the doctrine.  However, you are in TX and the best thing to do, becuase promissory estoppel is a common law doctrine and different to every state, contact a TX attorney.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters