QUESTION

Refusal to look at application for employment if you smoke

Asked on Feb 24th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I live in Sevierville Tn.I was applying for a job and noticed the application said we will not consider employment to anyone who smokes.Is this legal or discrimination?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It is not illegal to discriminate on any basis other than those prohibited by statute, e.g. race, religion, age, nationality, etc.  I know of no statute which prohibits discrimination on the basis of smoking, although it could possibly be argued that this really equates to discrimination on the basis of a medical condition (employers not wanting to pay the higher health insurance premiums they may have to pay for employees who are smokers), which is prohibited under certain conditions.  In other words, you may have a claim, but it's a stretch.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2015 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters