QUESTION

Regarding termination with in my 6 months probationary period.

Asked on Jun 10th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I have been working for a Director of Cjild Support through the County. I have been there 5 mo 2 weeks. I was let go today. I was harassed and treated like I was incompetent. The Director had several lawsuits in the County she came from with employees there. Since I did not pass the 6 month probation the union I belong to states they are unable to help me. Can a lawyer help me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Discrimination Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA at Law Offices of Stephan Math
Update Your Profile
If you were on probation it is highly unlikely that anything can be done UNLESS you are contending that your termination was unlawful because of discrimination (your membership in a legally protected class of persons based on age, sex, religion, race, etc.) or because you engaged in some other legally protected activity, i.e., complaining about what you believed to be unlawful acts including discrimination, complaining about pay issues, complaining about safety issues, etc. If none of these types of things apply in your situation then I am afraid Your union is correct and there would be no redress avaialble to you,.                                                Stephan Math Esq  
Answered on Jun 11th, 2016 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters