QUESTION

Rejection of Successor employer's offer in New York.

Asked on Aug 05th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
Company purchased the company I worked for. It offered me less pay and said I was considered a new employee. Hence, I lost my 3 weeks vacation and tenure. If I refuse do I loose unemployment rights? Also, does it need to offer me WARN notice since my old employer did not?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
If your vacation and tenure were in writing, the 'new' employer is going to have a hard time with the NYS Labor Department. My suggestion is that you contact them and file a complaint. Generally, speaking, three weeks of vacation and tenure, if it was company policy and in writing, can not be dispensed with summarily by a successor corporation. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Employment Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Aug 06th, 2014 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters