QUESTION

released from my job of 5 years in NJ and got no severence. is that legal

Asked on Feb 05th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Company making cutbacks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
New Jersey is an at will employment state employment contracts are extremely rare. As such, there is no legal requirement to pay severance.The citizens should give more thought to the protection of the employee. The trend has been away from the protection of the employee. The citizens need to decide if you want to change the law.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2015 at 4:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters