QUESTION

Released/Contract Not Renewed for First Year Medical Residency in New Jersey - Said I have a Disability

Asked on Jul 13th, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My son graduated from a top university, attended successfully at Medical School. However this past year, during my son's first year of medical residence, he was put on probation to improve his medical knowledge. He worked very hard to meet their requirements = No Life except being a resident. However, they determined ultimately that time he did not meet their requirements and he would not be allowed to continue his residency and was being released at the end of the contract as of June 30, 2014. His final evaluation said he had a disability, that he was anxious and slow to make decisions. Our question is there any obligation on their side to release someone for a disability that he has never been diagnosed for? We are devastated as he has over $350K in debt and after all these years of study, personal sacrifice no remedy is being offered. Just you are done. And after an evaluation that carries with him, what is is supposed to do? Any remedies - Legally?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I have a son and a daughter-in-law who are doctors and went through this process. I am positive that I can help with the problem. I would determine what caused the problem and determinIda remedy. Please call me. Ed Dimon. Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jul 13th, 2014 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters