QUESTION

Removing personnel file out of HR office

Asked on Sep 27th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
Recently a personnel file was removed from a locked office in the HR department by a manager in a different department then the employee is assigned. The file was found laying on the desk of another manager's desk unprotected. Isn't this a evasion of privacy...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
No, it is not invasion of privacy. If there is some illegal reason this was done (target of discrimination, harassment, or retaliation), then it may possibly be evidence to support that.   Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 7:21 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters