QUESTION

Reported racism to HR, said I would leave if it continued. Next week HR tells me I gave my notice and need to leave in 2 weeks. Retaliation?

Asked on May 03rd, 2021 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I reported racist comments from my manager to HR. Mentioned that I did not like working for this manager and expressed my desire to leave if the behavior continued. Today I was told that I "Gave my notice" and need to leave in 2 weeks. This feels like retaliation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you feel that you have been fired and retaliated against based upon racial comments and discrimination based on skin color or national origin etc., then you can file a complaint with the EEOC, and they will do an investigation and give you a right to sue letter within six months to a year.
Answered on May 04th, 2021 at 4:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters