QUESTION

Requested vacation time in advance day before starting my vacation I was told I could be fired if I go is this correct?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Requested vacation 68 days ahead and was approved then the day prior to my vacation I was told I could be fired for taking my approved vacation.. I'm in Tennessee
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes. Unless you work for the federal government or certain unionized employers, you are an employee-at-will who can be fired at any time for any reason.  It does not matter if it is a good reason, bad reason or no reason at all.  The employer has a right to approve, not approve or change approval for time off.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2018 at 2:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters