QUESTION

Required company holiday party with open bar. Can a recoving alcoholic legally avoid attending?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
My short answer is that yes you can use your medical/disability condition (alcoholic) as a reason to avoid the holiday party where there will be drinking.  This would be deemed a reasonable accommodation.  The question is whether your boss or HR department is aware of your condition.  As the party is a requirement, you will need to inform someone, be it HR, or whoever would be designated at the company to review a medical or disability request for an accommodation. If you have questions or run into a problem with the employer over this, you should immediately speak to an attorney.  
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters