QUESTION

Resigned in July for Term contract, now being asked to pay

Asked on Sep 14th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
I signed an "at will contract" in June of 2014 for the 2014-2015 school year. I was offered a better job in July, which I accepted. I sent a letter of resignation July 18th. Contract stated that if I resigned "after the Term of the contract has started, I would owe 10% of gross annual salary within 5 days of terminating contract". I received bill on Thursday for $3100 due within 15 days or they will "seek every reasonable means to collect the money". They are stating that I "broke my employment contract" and therefore need to pay the money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Contact an employment attorney. You may need to pay an attorney hourly to resolve this dispute.    Ohio employment lawyer www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Sep 15th, 2014 at 9:44 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters