QUESTION

RN who was not paid for lunches never taken over 2 years. Relief not available for RN to take a break. Also, not paid charge pay with one RN on floor.

Asked on May 23rd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
I am not clear on the facts and it does not appear that you have a question posted. If you are a non-exempt employee who worked through lunch and yet were not paid for lunch, you may be able to state a claim for violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act.  I do not know what you mean by "charge pay", but it that was compensation that was promised to you, but you were never paid, then you may have a claim for violation of the NC Wage and Hour Act.  You should reach out to an experienced employment attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on May 31st, 2017 at 1:08 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters