QUESTION

Roofer broke his leg on my property

Asked on Aug 12th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My parents recently hired a group of roofers to put on a new roof. One of the guys jumped off the ladder to avoid being stung by bees and he broke his foot. This company is not bonded. are my parents responsible for anything or can they be sued? He does not have insurance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
This is not an employment question.  However, it is possible that they could be liable. They should probably report the incident to their homeowner's insurer.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2014 at 12:10 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters