QUESTION

Should an employer have shift meetings when there are more than one shifts?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
There is always one meeting during the day versus a meeting for each shift
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
There is no law that requires any employer to have shift meetings.  It is completely up to the employer's discretion.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2016 at 8:57 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters