QUESTION

Should employer A pay me for complete 2 week notice period or they are good in paying me until the release date?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I quit employer A and gave them a 2 week notice as per terms of employment. But they released me in 3 days and did not pay for complete 2 weeks. I joined employer B immediately next day of release from employer A. If they have paid me short, what all things can I possibly do to get the same?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
If Employer A paid you for our time actually worked, then Employer A owes you nothing. You have no right to be paid through your notice period.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2015 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters