QUESTION

should i appeal being denied unemployment?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
i recently had to stop driving due to being on insulin D.O.T regulation won''t let me drive but i can do other jobs my work let me go but said i quit
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should immediately contact a local employment law attorney.  You may have a potential claim against your previous employer, and/or may have potential defenses for appeal of your denial of unemployment compensation.  Many attorneys offer a free initial consultation to access your case, and it would be in your best interest to contact a local attorney to discuss your circumstances. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2012 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters