QUESTION

Should I be paid for my lunch break when I am not totally relieved of duties during this time?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Iowa
More details to this question:
I am not totally relieved of my duties during this time. There is no set time set aside for us and we must respond to both within the hospital and paged calls. We are not allowed to punch out and leave during this time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
If you are paid on an hourly basis and you are not paid for the time you are on lunch, then the employer must pay for the time you are actually working during your lunch period.  Both conditions must be met to be entitled for the added pay
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters