QUESTION

Should I be paid overtime for the extra shift I was asked to work?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I was requested to work an extra shift after another employee called in. I am a registered nurse. The employer could not find anyone to cover the extra shift even through staffing agencies. I expected overtime. They are now asking me to take a day off before the end of the pay period in order to not pay overtime. They are citing that I worked too many days in a row. Is this legal? As a registered nurse, is there a maximum number of days I can work in a row?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

The employer may, in GA, change your schedule to avoid overtime. Perfectly legal. I do not know the answer to this: As a registered nurse, is there a maximum number of days I can work in a row? I think not, but I do not know. I suggest you contact the board that grants you your license and ask them.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, generally there is no maximum number of days you can work in a row. If you work over 40 hours a week, in Michigan, you are entitled to overtime. As a registered nurse, if you are not happy with your current employer, there are plenty of open positions in the marketplace.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to be paid overtime.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
It may depend on if you worked more than 40 hours per week during your pay period. Contact the Wisconsin Equal Rights Division/Wage & Hour Section or an attorney.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Comp time is not allowed for private employers. If you worked over 8 hours in one day, they owe you overtime pay. Report them to your state's Department of Labor.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters