QUESTION

Should I be paid to go to court for the employer I work for when I get subpoena to prosecute shoplifters

Asked on Jul 31st, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
For the past 4 years I have received close to probably a hundred subpoenas to go to Red Bank Tennessee Court to prosecute shoplifters what I asked Human Resources why they will not pay me there lawyers informed me that they do not pay employees to go to court for shoplifters even though on the front of the door it says they prosecute they told me to quit asking if I get a subpoena to go to court for a shoplifter don't go give it to somebody else and under no circumstances are they going to pay me any amount of money to prosecute shoplifters when I get a subpoena for the past 4 years I've been maybe 70 to 80 times and I'm about a hundred to 120 hours that they would owe me for back pay I am an hourly employee I am not salary Red Bank Tennessee court has a file with all my court cases in it I have copies of all of my subpoenas there plus I have copies of my subpoenas here I faxed copies of my subpoenas to corporate and they told me that they were not going to pay me anything
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Wage and Hour law can be complex. However, in general, if they are requiring you to go to court for work, then you should be paid.  I recommend you do not post in public like this with your name and your employer as these things can come back to you. Speak to an employment attorney who handles wage and hour claims soon.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2017 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters