QUESTION

Should I file a harassment suit against my employer?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am currently on FMLA due to stress and depression as a direct result of my direct supervisor at work. This has been an ongoing problem for nearly four years. It has resulted in numerous medical bills, a loss of income, and an extremely hostile work environment. I have email substantiation, along with witnesses. I have been threatened with disciplinary action and termination within the last several weeks due to the situation, and I don't know what my options are.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you believe you are being harassed at work as a result of a disability, you need to first file a charge against your employer with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC).  The number to contact for the Indianapolis office of the EEOC is: 1-800-669-4000.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2015 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters