QUESTION

Should I file against my employer for withholding my paycheck?

Asked on May 08th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Virginia
More details to this question:
My employer is withholding my paycheck after I quit on 4/29/14 due to a hostile work pace. I work 28 hours during last pay period from 4/25/14-5/1/14. I am salaried as an assistant manager for 711.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
Yes you definitely should file for back wages against him.  Many states have a user friendly administrative process for claiming back wages for the time you worked but were not paid.  Try your state department of labor.  Many states also make this a misdemeanor and  allow for recovery of attorney fees to obtain your unpaid wages.
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters