QUESTION

Should I get a raise every year at my job?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have been working at my job for the last 2 years, and I have been paid the same amount since I started. I recently got a raise for the cost of living and it equaled about $566 more per year or $0.11 per hour. How much is a standard yearly raise? Should I get back pay for last year, when I should have gotten a raise but didn't? Please advise? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
There is no such thing as a standard yearly raise for all businesses, in all industries.  Absent a contract which so provides, you have no right to a raise, annually or at any other time (unless your wages fall below the minimum wage requirements, or you are being discriminated against for unlawful reasons, i.e. all men in the same position got a raise but women did not.)  I know many people whose compensation has decreased over time as conditions in their businesses have changed.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2015 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters