QUESTION

Should I have been notified of the date of my termination for my medical benefits and of my option to continue my plan at my own expense aka cobra?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Hi. I quit my job to pursue a better opportunity. I gave my employet the required two weeks notice. My employer asked that I take the two weeks off and she would pay me because I was going to work for the competitor. Well not to my knowledge she terminated my insurance on my last day at the office instead of after the two additional weeks and then I was not notified about cobra. Long story short a week after I left I was injured and now I'm left with all these medical bills. Do I have a ligitament case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You must be notified about your right to purchase your own insurance under COBRA. There is also a 'look back' provision whereby you can get the insurance 60 days after your departure. You should speak with your former insurance provider. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Aug 11th, 2016 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters