QUESTION

Should I have gotten paid for my personal and sick time after quitting my job?

Asked on May 12th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
I recently quit my job and had vacation, personal, and sick hours saved up. Upon exiting the company they only compensated me for my regular work hours and my vacation hours, which was only 5.77 hours. I was not compensated for my 10 hrs personal or for my 10 hours sick time. I was wanting to know should I have been compensated for my personal and sick hours as well?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Railroad Injuries Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
If you have a contract, or you are covered by a collective bargaining agreement, and the contract provides for payment of unused leave upon termination of employment, then yes. Otherwise, no.
Answered on May 13th, 2011 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters