QUESTION

should I have to sign a Last Chance Agreement with no shut off date?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I got wrote up so something that was out of my control, got upset and they sent me home. Now they want me to prove to them how I am going to meet the commitments in the agreement. I have been working on a formal complaint of harassment, workplace bulling and hostile work enviroment to send to the Corp. hotline.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
Signing a last chance agreement can be tricky.  On the one hand, it can be seen as an admission that you engaged in wrongful conduct and protect the employer if they terminate you later on, especially if you feel there was harassment involved.  On the other hand, the company may terminate you if you do not sign it.  The best thing to do is meet with an attorney to review the facts so you can make a better decision on what to do.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters