QUESTION

Should I hire a lawyer or Contact EEOC?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I reported a coworker for going into my computer by creating a file with his name and my id number. I went to HR and Supervisor and have since then this person access my work daily. My work has been changed causing me not to be to do my work. Today someone went into my lock file cabinet and stole something. I complained again but I see Management just want me gone. I am so upset I don't know what else to do. I reached out to Corporate and are supposed to be investigating but I don't believe it since the harassment and retaliation continues each and every day. I tried not to use the race card but each time I speak with management or HR my issues are sweep under the rug. I have four coworker that are sabotaging my work I can't concentrate because I feel I will be let go any day now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
The EEOC can only help if the conduct was discrimination based on race, color, sex, national origin, religion or age 40 or older.  You can also go to the EEOC if you believe you were retaliated against for complaining about discrimination as referenced above.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 2:10 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters