QUESTION

Should I paid my contracted wage/salary for the duration of my employment?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was contracted, in writing, at a particular wage/salary @ Florida company. 8 months into the job I was asked voluntarily to take 6 month reduction in wage/salary for stock/unit options. No updated contract exists reflecting reduction. Company merged with other company and was laid off due to merger (no fault). Pay reduction lasted thru lay off. Does company owe me the delta between contracted wage/salary and monthly reduction for employment duration? Stock/units apparently no longer exist.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
This may be a breach of contract. You should contact an Ohio employment attorney to discuss your options further.   Ohio employment lawyer www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Mar 29th, 2017 at 1:11 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters